72023Apr
[…] (a)a tenant under a written lease or oral rental agreement, the landlord must give a tenant who defaults or holds over beyond the end of the rental term or renewal period at least three days written notice to vacate the premises(b) If the occupant is a tenant at will or by sufferance, the landlord must give the tenant at least three days written notice to vacate. If the tenant does not appeal and remains on the premises, landlord can file a Request for Writ of Possession (Sample) with the court which, if granted, authorizes the sheriff to remove the tenant. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". A jury may be requested three days before the trial and the trial fee is $22. The CARES Act may provide some indirect protection as well. Dont be late. Below are some terms and their definitionsthat are helpful to understand when facing an eviction.